none

Friday, June 20, 2014

UAE Visa for Indians

If you hold an Indian Passport and are looking to apply for a visa to the United Arab Emirates, then you might find this post helpful. The visa to the UAE is a bit complicated for Indian Nationals. There are two main ways to get your UAE tourist visa. One, you apply through DVPC if you are flying on Emirates and the second via Marhaba Visa services in case you are flying any other airline. This applies irrespective of whether you fly into Dubai, Abu Dhabi or Sharjah. 

UAE Visa for Indians
The rule of the thumb is to get a local sponsor for you. This can either be a hotel or a local travel agent. But, if you go through either DVPC or Marhaba, this is taken care of. The process per se is common across both channels. You need the following documents:

1) Original Passport with 2 blank pages
2) Copy of Passport front and back pages
3) 2 passport size color photographs as per UAE size requirements
4) 1 copy of the completed visa form
5) Copy of return tickets
6) Travel insurance for the duration of your trip (this is not enforced, but UAE requires all tourists to carry travel insurance during their trip)
7) Income tax statements of 2 years (each showing a minimum of 2 lakhs earning) or bank statement that shows more than 5 lakhs in cash plus investments (Note: You don’t require to show this proof in case you have traveled to or hold a valid visa of any of the following countries (USA, Canada, Japan, Singapore, UK, Germany, Switzerland, France and some other European countries). All you have to so is provide a copy of your visa or stamping pages.

If you are flying to UAE via Emirates:

1) Go through DVPC, partner of Emirates
2) Follow the above process
3) Pay fees of INR 5100

If you are flying to UAE via Etihad, Air Arabia, any Indian airline or other low cost airlines:

1) Go through Marhaba visa services
2) Follow the above process
3) Pay fees of INR 6300

And in 3 to 4 working days, you will get a copy of your e-visa that is valid for a period of 59 days and allows you a single entry into UAE for a duration of a maximum of 30 days.

Do remember that some airlines require a ‘OK to board’ message mentioned on your ticket. Else, they will not allow you to check in. Hence, do inform your travel agent to submit your visa information to the flight company before you head to the airport.

Note: Some local travel agents might charge a higher fee as they might in turn be going through Marhaba to get your visa. Multiple entry visas are also available, though they are difficult to get and cost more.



Welcome to BE ON THE ROAD Travel Blog! I am Sankara, its founder, a 30 something male from Bangalore who is living his dream of exploring the world and simultaneously trying to inspire others to live their dream.
Wanna live your dream? Find Some inspiration here!
Wanna know more about me?
Track blog updates from facebook and/or twitter!

Logo Credits : Jobi T Chacko. UI/UX Credits : Murugan S Thirumalai
Copyright © 2009-2016 Sankara Subramanian C (www.beontheroad.com)
Reproduction without explicit permission is prohibited. All Rights Reserved

Join the Travel Club for FREE!!
and every fortnight get in your inbox...interesting experiential and off-beat travel stories , destination guides, handy tips (travel, photography and visa) based on personal experience, global vegetarian delights with helpful survival guides and gorgeous world travel images and videos as I (the Indian traveler) trot the globe! And a lot of other travel invites and soon to be launched goodies !

* indicates required
Close