none

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Visas for South East Asia on an Indian Passport

There is hardly an information store on the web that caters to the tourist visa needs of an Indian passport holder traveling to South East Asia. Since, I got all my SE Asian tourist visas stamped on my Indian passport recently, I thought I should create one for the sake of all the Indian travelers out there. I have provided quick snippets of information for each of the 10 South East Asian countries to help you gain insights into the tourist visa needs for that country. For details and for documentation requirements, do look up the embassy of that country.

Visas for South East Asia on an Indian Passport

Thailand Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
Yes. A fee of 1000 THB is charged. Visa on arrival grants you 14 days to stay in Thailand. This visa is not extensible and to avail this visa one needs to have a return ticket out of Thailand within 14 days from day of landing. Valid only if you fly into Thailand and entry from some of the land borders in Laos.

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: No

Regular Visa Fee: 1000 Thai Baht or equivalent

Regular Visa Duration: 2 months

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: No, visa can only be applied from India

Is e-Visa possible: No

Cambodia Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
Yes. Available at both land and air immigration checkpoints. Cost is USD 20 for a 1 month visa.

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: No

Regular Visa Fee: USD 20

Regular Visa Duration: 1 month

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: Yes. Cost is USD 25. 

Vietnam Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
Yes, only if you already hold a visa authorization form. You will still end up paying the visa stamping fee of USD 65 for a single entry 1 month visa. 

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: No

Regular Visa Fee: USD 65 for single entry 1 month and USD 105 for multiple entry 3 months.

Regular Visa Duration: 1 or 3 months

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: No

Laos Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
Yes. USD 40 is the fee for Indian nationals. Visa allows you to stay in Laos for 30 days. 

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: No

Regular Visa Fee: USD 40 

Regular Visa Duration: 1 month

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: Yes

Myanmar (Burma) Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
No

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: Not applicable 

Regular Visa Fee: USD 20 

Regular Visa Duration: 28 days

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: No

Indonesia Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
Yes. USD 25 is the fee. Visa allows you to stay in Indonesia for 1 month. Sometimes, immigration officials have been known to ask for a return ticket.

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: Yes, visa on arrival can be extended once at any of the immigration offices in Indonesia. Cost is USD 25 and allows you to stay for one more month.

Regular Visa Fee: USD 25 

Regular Visa Duration: 2 months

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: No

Singapore Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
No

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: Not applicable

Regular Visa Fee: SGD 40

Regular Visa Duration: 1 month (sometimes with multiple entry)

Can Regular Visa be extended: Yes 

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: Yes

Malaysia Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
No

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: Not applicable 

Regular Visa Fee: 10 pounds for a single entry and 20 pounds for a multiple entry 

Regular Visa Duration: 1 year multiple entry with each entry allowing a maximum stay of 30 days. 

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Single entry visa can be applied from some countries, but multiple entry visa can only be applied from home country. 

Is e-Visa possible: No

Philippines Visa Required: Yes, unless you have a valid USA, UK, Singapore or Japan visa on your passport. This will allow you free 14 days stay in the Philippines

Visa on Arrival:
No

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: Not applicable 

Regular Visa Fee: USD 40 

Regular Visa Duration: 1 month

Can Regular Visa be extended: Yes. Visas can be extended up to 12 months from entry date. Different costs apply for different time periods.

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: No

Brunei Visa Required: Yes

Visa on Arrival:
No

Can Visa on Arrival be extended: Not applicable 

Regular Visa Fee: USD 35 

Regular Visa Duration: 1 month

Can Regular Visa be extended: No

Can visa be applied from a 3rd country: Yes

Is e-Visa possible: No



Welcome to BE ON THE ROAD Travel Blog! I am Sankara, its founder, a 30 something male from Bangalore who is living his dream of exploring the world and simultaneously trying to inspire others to live their dream.
Wanna live your dream? Find Some inspiration here!
Wanna know more about me?
Track blog updates from facebook and/or twitter!

Logo Credits : Jobi T Chacko. UI/UX Credits : Murugan S Thirumalai
Copyright © 2009-2016 Sankara Subramanian C (www.beontheroad.com)
Reproduction without explicit permission is prohibited. All Rights Reserved

Join the Travel Club for FREE!!
and every fortnight get in your inbox...interesting experiential and off-beat travel stories , destination guides, handy tips (travel, photography and visa) based on personal experience, global vegetarian delights with helpful survival guides and gorgeous world travel images and videos as I (the Indian traveler) trot the globe! And a lot of other travel invites and soon to be launched goodies !

* indicates required
Close