none

Friday, November 11, 2016

8 Countries that offer eVisas for Indians

If you are an Indian national then you know that the one thing out there preventing you from exploring some of the world's most awesome destinations, is a visa!

You cannot always get an appointment at an embassy on time, or even worse you have to travel hundreds of kilometers to actually get to the nearest embassy.


There is some good news though!

One thing that has been changing over the past few years is that several countries started implementing Electronic Tourist Visa that you can apply for online from the comfort of your home without ever having to visit an embassy. This visa application still requires you to have a valid passport and answer some personal questions, but you apply online, pay online and receive your visa via email in PDF format. You simply have to print this paper and you are set to travel to your destination!

Now unfortunately not all countries have implemented this type of visa yet, but I believe that more and more countries will implement these visas, not only boosting the tourism industry but also helping locals who will benefit from the increase in tourist numbers.

So what is an eVisa, how does it work?


Different from the traditional visa that you would get from an embassy (sticker/stamp in your passport), the eVisa also known as an electronic visa is electronically linked to your passport number.

Meaning you simply take the printed visa receipt that you get via email and this document will allow you to enter a country just like the old visa sticker/stamp. Saving you lots of pages in your passport and hence fewer headaches when it comes to passport renewals.

You apply online and receive an email with your visa. No need to visit an embassy anymore!

What countries offer eVisas to Indians?


Bahrain


The Kingdom of Bahrain offers eVisas to Indian citizens. The approval of this visa can take anywhere from 3-5 business days but this will improve as their screening methods improve.

The eVisa allows Indians to stay in Bahrain for 2 weeks (14 day), multiple entries. You can extend this visa for 2 more weeks once you are already inside Bahrain by visiting NPRA in Bahrain. You need to submit a copy of your return flight reservations as well as hotel itinerary or reservation.

Cambodia


Bayon Temple, Cambodia

If you are in the mood for a beach holiday or if you always wanted to visit Angkor Wat in Siem Reap then you will be happy to know that Indian citizens can apply for the Cambodian tourist visa online.

You can stay up to 30 days and the visa comes with one single entry. Remember that you will need to have a digital passport photo to complete your application online so have yours ready before applying. 

You can use this eVisa ONLY if you enter into these 5 selected border points: Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey), Bavet (Svay Rieng), Cham Yeam (Koh Kong).

Note that you will however be able to exit the country at any border post though. 

Kenya

Colorful Samburu tribe of Kenya

And if a safari has been on your bucket list for long or even if you plan to climb the 2nd highest mountain in Africa, Mount Kenya, then you will be happy to know that you no longer have to visit an embassy to get your visa. Simply complete the online application form, submit your travel itinerary and your hotel reservations and you are all set.

The Kenyan eVisa allows Indians to stay for up to 30 days and comes with a single (one) entry for tourism or if you have business meeting then this visa is also valid for business related trips. And just like the Bahrain visa, this visa allows you to extend your stay by visiting the local NPRA office. 

Malaysia

Rafflesia flower from Malaysia

From 2016 onwards, the Malaysian tourist visa is now also available for Indian nationals. The eVisa is a Single Entry Visa and you can stay in Malaysia for 30 days only.

The restriction here is that you can only apply as an Indian if you are applying from the following places: India, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Australia.

Indian nationals must ensure that they have these documents before they can apply:

● Passport valid for at least 6 months after your arrival to Malaysia
● Digital passport sized photo
● Return flight booking reservations
● Birth certificate for all underage children

Myanmar


Temples of Bagan, Myanmar

Indian tourists staying less than 28 days in Myanmar can apply online. All you need is a valid passport, digital passport photo and answer questions online.

Restriction here is that you can ONLY enter Myanmar through the following airports: Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International Airport, Nap Pyi Taw International Airport

Sri Lanka


Exploring Sri Lanka by train

All Indian citizens are required to get a Sri Lanka visa online before they arrive. The Sri Lankan eVisa, also known as an ETA can be sent via email in as little as 30 minutes. The Sri Lankan ETA is for stays up to 30 days and comes with 2 entries.

Turkey


Monks valley, Cappadocia, Turkey

In order for Indian tourists to apply online for their Turkish tourist visa (valid for 30 days, single entry), they have to agree and confirm the following:

● Passport that covers the period of your stay in Turkey.
● Proof that you hold a return ticket, hotel reservation and at least 50$ per each day of your stay.
● You are travelling for the purposes of tourism or business.
● You have a VALID Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland). E-visas of these countries are not accepted as supporting documents. 
 
Vietnam

Shopping in Hoi An, Vietnam

Indian nationals can also apply for the Vietnam visa approval letter (also better known as the pre-approved visa on arrival) if they plan to arrive at an airport.

This “pre-approved” visa letter will be used once you arrive and you will show this letter to an immigrations officer so that you may get the visa on arrival.

Note that there is an additional fee associated with this at the border so make sure you have cash or a credit card with you. Fees are as follows: $25 USD (single entry) or $50 USD (multiple entry). 

How can Indians apply for an eVisa?

All you need is a computer, tablet or smartphone and printer.

Complete your application form online. Wait for your email with the visa and print it. If anything else is needed you will receive an email requesting more info.

Its that easy!

Apply online today and start planning your travels from the comfort of your home!

iVisa.com



Welcome to BE ON THE ROAD Travel Blog! I am Sankara, its founder, a 30 something male from Bangalore who is living his dream of exploring the world and simultaneously trying to inspire others to live their dream.
Wanna live your dream? Find Some inspiration here!
Wanna know more about me?
Track blog updates from facebook and/or twitter!

Logo Credits : Jobi T Chacko. UI/UX Credits : Murugan S Thirumalai
Copyright © 2009-2016 Sankara Subramanian C (www.beontheroad.com)
Reproduction without explicit permission is prohibited. All Rights Reserved

Join the Travel Club for FREE!!
and every fortnight get in your inbox...interesting experiential and off-beat travel stories , destination guides, handy tips (travel, photography and visa) based on personal experience, global vegetarian delights with helpful survival guides and gorgeous world travel images and videos as I (the Indian traveler) trot the globe! And a lot of other travel invites and soon to be launched goodies !

* indicates required
Close